Get Adobe Flash player

Catalogue

IRITEL CATALOGUE OTN/DWDM SDH/SONET WDM PDH MULTIPLEXER CONVERTER RADIO POWER ELECTRONICS.pdf (English)

OTP10G Optical transport platform OTN/DWDM up to 800 Gbit/s

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM 10G

  • Multiservice OTN/DWDM platform
  • Universal client and OTN/DWDM ports
    Any service-Any port-Any rate-Any λ
    • OTN OTU2, OTU2e, OTU1e, OTU2f, OTU1f, OTU1
    • SDH STM-64/16/4/1 (SONET OC-192/48/12/3)
    • Ethernet 10 GE LAN, 10 GE WAN, GE, FE
    • SAN Fibre Channel, ESCON, FICON
    • Video DVB-ASI, HD-SDI, SD-SDI
    • Bit-transparent protocol independent
  • OTN ODU0, ODUflex, ODU1, ODU2, ODU2e structures
  • OTN ODUk cross connect down to ODU0 granularity
  • Mapping procedures AMP, BMP, GMP, GFP
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction)
  • DWDM multiplexing of up to 80 optical channels
  • DWDM filters with low attenuation upgrade ports
  • DWDM tunable lasers
  • EDFA and RAMAN optical amplifiers
  • Chromatic dispersion compensation based on FBG (Fiber Bragg Gratings)
  • Traffic protection on optical and electrical levels
  • Carrier Ethernet functionality
  • SUNCE+ Network Management System (NMS)
  • Point to point, ring, chain and mesh OTN/DWDM networks topologies
  • 100G ready platform

Data sheets (pdf): IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM 10G (English), IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM 10G (Serbian)

                                              IRITEL_OTP10G_OTN_DWDM_10G_pdf_English                               IRITEL_OTP10G_OTN_DWDM_10G_pdf_Serbian

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM System - Applications

IRITEL_OTP10G_APPLICATION_OTN_DWDM_10G

Main features

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Main features

  • Universal 10G client and OTN/DWDM line interfaces up to 11.32 Gb/s support
    Any service – Any rate – Any port – Any λ using XFP modules:
    • OTN OTU2/OTU2e/OTU1e/OTU2f/OTU1f
    • Ethernet 10GE LAN, 10GE WAN
    • SDH STM-64 SONET OC-192
    • Fibre Channel 8GFC, 10GFC
  • Universal client and OTN/DWDM line interfaces for bitrates up to 5 Gb/s are implemented using SFP modules as
    Any service – Any rate – Any port – Any λ:
    • ОТN OTU1
    • Ethernet GE, FE
    • SDH STM-16/4/1, SONET OC-48/12/3
    • SAN: ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel FC-12/25/50/100/200/400
    • Video DVB-ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI
    • Bit-transparent protocol-independent client services
  • All SFP and XFP interfaces are universal and software configurable with fixed (1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM) or tunable (DWDM) lasers
  • Support for client signals mapping into OTN ОDU0, ODUflex, ODU1, ODU2, ODU2e structures
  • Mapping into OTN ODU1/OPU1 tributary slots of n x 155.52 Mb/s capacity for efficient mapping of client signals at sub-ОDU0 granularity
  • OTN client signal mapping procedures
    • AMPAsynchronous Mapping Procedure
    • BMPBit-synchronous Mapping Procedure
    • GMPGeneric Mapping Procedure
    • GFPGeneric Framing Procedure:
      Framed and Transparent
  • Traffic grooming based on client signal requirements by using ODUflex, OTN VCAT (Virtual Concatenation) (OPUk-Xv, k=0, 1, 2), and/or n x 155Mb/ѕ tributary slots
  • ОТN non-blocking ODUk cross connect supports arbitrary mix of ODUk traffic for each muxponder/transponder unit, down to ODU0 granularity
  • FEC (Forward Error Correction) functionality for detecting and correcting transmission errors, supports: ITU-T G.709 FEC, ITU-T G.975.1 I.4 FEC and ITU-T G.975.1 I.7 FEC
  • Transparent transfer of timing information for all client signals
  • SyncE and IEEE PTP1588v2 functionalities
  • Traffic protection is implemented at multiple levels and protocols on optical and electrical levels
  • DWDM multiplexing supports up to 80 channels of С-band wavelengths (192ТHz – 196ТHz) with 50GHz spacing
  • DWDM filters with low attenuation upgrade ports allow DWDM multiplex configuration in steps of 4 or 8 wavelengths, up to 80 wavelengths
  • The system can utilize active and/or passive optical DWDM filters. Active DWDM multiplexers are implemented using software configurable variable optical attenuators (VOA)
  • Use of EDFA and RAMAN optical amplifiers extends the maximum length of optical sections
  • Module for chromatic dispersion compensation is based on FBG (Fiber Bragg Gratings)
  • Up to 8 degrees ROADM connectivity
  • DCN is implemented using GCC and ОЅС channels
  • Support for in-system optical parameters monitoring
  • External monitoring points provide access for OSA instrument measurements
  • Performance monitoring
  • 100G ready platform

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM system is completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for OTP10G OTN/DWDM equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

EMS/NMS software

SUNCE+ Module OTN - NMS for IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM equipment

  • SUNCE+ Module ОТN
  • Based on client-server architecture
  • SNMPv3 based
    Network Management System (NMS)
    Element Management System (EMS)
  • Provides integration with OSS/BSS system (Northbound interface)

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM system is completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for OTP10G OTN/DWDM equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

Basic configurations

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Basic configurations

  • OTP10Gs is compact 1U OTN/DWDM system with:
    • up to 2 OTN ОТU2/2e/1e/2f/1f,
    • up to 8 OTN OTU1,
    • up to 2 universal 10G clients,
    • up to 16 universal clients with bitrates from 16Mb/s to 5Gb/s each
    Applications: Implementing ОТN/DWDM networks at different hierarchy levels, inter-connecting networks based on different technologies, regeneration systems and local ОDUk cross connect


  • OTP10G-C4 is OTN/DWDM system in four-slot subrack (shelf) with:
    • up to 12 OTN ОТU2/2e/1e/2f/1f,
    • up to 16 OTN OTU1,
    • up to 12 universal 10G clients,
    • up to 32 universal clients with bitrates from 16Mb/s to 5Gb/s each,
    • up to 16 DWDM channels add/drop in two directions
    Applications: In building ОТN/DWM at different hierarchy levels, inter-connecting networks based on different technologies, regeneration systems, local ОDUk cross connect and building passive DWDM optical networks with local wavelength switching


  • OTP10G-C15 is OTN/DWDM system in 15-slot subrack (shelf) with the basic application in building ОТN/DWDM networks with the maximum traffic capacity up to 80 wavelengths per pair of optical fibers and with several hundreds of client interfaces

    Applications: Implementing all OTN/DWDM network configurations with all interface types, at different hierarchy levels, inter-connecting networks based on different technologies, regeneration systems, local ОDUk cross connect, building OTN/DWDM optical networks and local wavelength switching

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM system is completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for OTP10G OTN/DWDM equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

System units

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - System units

  • OT-CMU unit is control-management unit for IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM system
  • OT10G-3 unit is OTN/DWDM 10G transponder and muxponder unit. OT10G-3 unit has the following interfaces: 16 universal software-configurable client/line SFP interfaces and 3 universal software-configurable client/line 10G XFP interfaces. OT10G-3 features muxponder, transponder, cross connect, synchronization and traffic protection functionalities
  • OT10G-4 is OTN/DWDM transponder unit with 4 software-configurable client/line XFP interfaces. OT10G-4 features transponder, cross connect, synchronization and traffic protection functionalities
  • OT10G-12 is high density OTN/DWDM transponder unit with 12 software-configurable client/line SFP+/XFP interfaces. OT10G-12 features transponder, cross connect, synchronization and traffic protection functionalities
  • pDWDM-4 Cx and pDWDM-8 Cx - are passive units for DWDM multiplexing and demultiplexing of 4 or 8 optical signals. The upgrade ports enable increasing number of wavelengths
  • DWDM-4 Cx and DWDM-8 Cх – are units for DWDM multiplexing and demultiplexing of 4 or 8 optical signals with variable optical attenuator and photo detector for optical signal level adjustment. The upgrade ports enable capacity increase
  • OMA-xy – unit performs the function of amplification of DWDM optical signal using ЕDFA amplifier with Booster, Preamplifier  and Inline applications
  • DCM-DxDy – unit performs chromatic dispersion compensation using FBG (Fiber Bragg Gratings)
  • OTVOA-x - unit has 4 or 8 variable optical attenuators (VOA) and photo detectors for optical signal level adjustments
  • OPS-x - unit implements of 1+1 protection of up to 4 or 8 optical signals

Application in transport networks

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Application in transport networks

The optical transport platform ОТP10G is line of IRITEL’s devices for digital signal transmission over optical fibers, based on OTN and DWDM technologies, designed for implementation of local, metropolitan and regional networks of various configurations:

  • Point-to-point connections
  • Linear add/drop networks
  • Ring networks at different hierarchy levels
  • For inter-connecting networks based on different technologies
  • Mesh networks
  • Regeneration systems
  • For local switching at ОDUk level
  • For implementation of passive and active optical networks
  • For local switching at optical wavelength level

The OTP10G enables inter-connecting networks based on different technologies: ОТN, SDH, Ethernet, SAN (ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel), video, bit-transparent protocol-independent client services, etc. The OTP10G OTN/DWDM platform is designed and manufactured with modern modular technology, making it a very flexible solution for building, expanding and upgrading OTN/DWDM networks. It enables efficient and profitable delivery of telecommunications services.

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM system is completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for OTP10G OTN/DWDM equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDMand NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

XFP interfaces

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - XFP interfaces

  • DWDM 1310/1550 nm XFP interfaces (9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s):
    • OI.10G-S1 1310 nm 10 km
    • OI.10G-S 1550 nm 40 km
    • OI.10G-L 1550 nm 80 km
  • DWDM XFP interfaces (9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s) C-Band, 100 GHz grid:
    • OI.D10G-S-CHx (CH20 - CH59) 40 km
    • OI.D10G-L-CHx (CH20 - CH59) 80 km
    • OI.D10G-Le-CHx (CH20 - CH59) 88 km
  • Tunable DWDM XFP interfaces (9.95 Gbit/s - 11.3 Gbit/s) C-Band, 100 GHz:
    • OI.D10G-S-CHT (CH20 - CH59) 40 km
    • OI.D10G-L-CHT (CH20 - CH59) 80 km

Other types of XFP interfaces are available on customer request

SFP interfaces

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Plug in SFP interfaces

  • STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s):
    • OI.S16A 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.L16A 1310 nm 48 km
    • OI.S16B 1550 nm 15 km
    • OI.L16B 1550 nm 80 km
    • OI.L16B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • STM-4 (622 Mbit/s):
    • OI.S4A 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.L4A 1310 nm 48 km
    • OI.L4B 1550 nm 80 km
    • OI.L4B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • STM-1 (155 Mbit/s) and Fast Ethernet (125 Mbit/s):
    • OI.S1A1 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.S1A 1310 nm 40 km
    • OI.S1B 1550 nm 93 km
    • OI.S1B1 1550 nm 120 km
    • OI.S1BE 1550 nm 150 km
    • OI.S1 electrical (over coax cable)
  • Gigabit Ethernet optical (1.25 Gbit/s):
    • OI.GbE-AS 1310 nm 10 km
    • OI.GbE-A 1310 nm 40 km
    • OI.GbE-ZX 1550 nm 60 km
    • OI.GbE-B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • Gigabit Ethernet electrical (RJ45):
    • EI.GbE-RJ45 100 m (over CAT5/CATe/CAT6 cable)
  • Multirate SFP (125 Mbit/s - 2.7 Gbit/s) for interconnection:
    • OI.SM-A 1310 nm 2 km (Bit rates: 125 Mbit/s, 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s, 2.5 Gbit/s and 2.7 Gbit/s)
  • CWDM SFP optical interfaces:
    • Bit rates 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s
    • Distances 40 km, 80 km and 120 km
    • CWDM optical wavelengths 1471 nm, 1491 nm, 1511 nm, 1531 nm, 1551 nm, 1571 nm, 1591 nm and 1611 nm
  • Bidirectional SFP optical interfaces:
    • Bit rates 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s
    • Distances 10 km, 40 km, 80 km and 120 km
  • DWDM SFP optical interfaces:
    • OI.D2G7-CHxx (xx = 20 - 59)
      • Bit rates2.5 Gbit/s and 2.7 Gbit/s
      • Distance 80 km
      • DWDM optical channels CH20 - CH59 (C-Band, 100 GHz grid)

Other types of SFP interfaces are available on customer request

Power supply

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Power supply

DC power supply -48V DC or -60V DC

Mechanical design

IRITEL OTP10G OTN/DWDM - Mechanical design

OTP10G-C15 subrack

Dimension (H x W x D) 586.2 mm x 437 mm x 298 mm

IRITEL OTP10G C15 OTN/DWDM 10G

OTP10G-C4 subrack

Dimension (H x W x D) 225 mm x 485.5 mm x 298.6 mm

IRITEL OTP10G C4 OTN/DWDM 10G

OTP10Gs 1U system

Dimension (H x W x D) 44.4 mm x 437 mm x 280 mm

IRITEL-OTP10GS-1U-OTN-DWDM-10G