Get Adobe Flash player

Catalogue

IRITEL CATALOGUE OTN/DWDM SDH/SONET WDM PDH MULTIPLEXER CONVERTER RADIO POWER ELECTRONICS.pdf (English)

ODS2G5 SDH/SONET Multiservice Optical Digital Systems

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH SONET STM-16 2G5

  • IRITEL ODS2G5 is next generation of SDH/SONET (NG-SDH/SONET) Optical Digital Transport Systems
  • Optical SDH/SONET interfaces: STM-16/4/1 (2G5, 622M, 155M)
  • PDH interfaces: E1 (2M), E3 (34M)
  • Ethernet packet interfaces: 10/100 BaseTx, 100 BaseFx, 1000 BaseX, 1000 BaseT services
  • SDH/SONET add/drop, cross-connect and terminal multiplexer
  • Implemented SDH/SONET cross-connect down to VC12 granularity
  • Ethernet over SDH/SONET (EOS) using standard GFP/VCAT/LCAS technologies
  • Automatic traffic protection, hardware line cards protection for optical SDH/SONET, PDH and Ethernet interfaces
  • WDM and CWDM option for up to 8 optical signals transmission over single optical fiber
  • Compact and flexible SDH/SONET equipment, easy expandable from small to full capacity, for metro and access network applications
  • Convergence of services
  • Interoperability with other vendors equipment
  • Low latency in transport of user traffic
  • Completely synchronous network
  • Low jitter solution
  • Bandwidth is guarantied
  • QoS (Quality of Service) guaranteed, fulfillment of strict SLA (Service Level Agreement), 99.999% reliability
  • Network management system SUNCE-M or SNMP-based management

Data sheets (pdf): IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET (English), IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET (Serbian)

                                             IRITEL_ODS2G5_SDH_SONET_2G5_pdf_English                        IRITEL_ODS2G5_SDH_SONET_2G5_pdf_Serbian

Main features

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET - Main features

  • Multiservice Next Generation SDH/SONET (NG-SDH/SONET) optical digital transport system for voice, video and data transmission up to STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s)
  • Optical line SDH/SONET interfaces STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s), STM-4 (622 Mbit/s) and STM-1 (155 Mbit/s)
  • Transmission over single-mode optical fiber at 1310 nm for section length up to 50 km or at 1550 nm for section length
    up to 150 km
  • Plug-in SDH/SONET SFP optical or electrical transceivers, provides STM-16, STM-4 or STM-1 interface configuration
    on the same unit
  • WDM option - two way single fiber transmission (1310 and 1550 nm), passive optical filter
  • CWDM option - wavelength division multiplexing (1471, 1491, 1511, 1531, 1551, 1571, 1591, 1611 nm +1310 nm),
    passive optical filters
  • PDH tributary interfaces for E1 (2 Mbit/s) and E3 (34 Mbit/s)
  • Full non blocking cross-connect matrix, capacity 44.78 Gbit/s (288 x 288 VC4) down to VC12 level granularity
  • Ethernet over SDH/SONET using standard GFP/VCAT/LCAS technologies
  • Static and dynamic Ethernet traffic capacity adjustment, LCAS procedure
  • Line protection at SDH/SONET multiplex section, 1+1 MSP, higher order path or lower order path protection (VC12, VC3, VC4), subnetwork protection SNCP
  • Advanced fault diagnosis (integrated BER tester, etc)
  • Protection configurations of system (working and reserve modules or units) are possible for cross-connect matrix, synchronization modules, SONET/SDH STM-16, STM-4 and STM-1 interfaces and tributary units STI2-63 (1:N 2 Mbit/s tributary protection)
  • Unit’s configuration parameters are stored in backplane memory, that enable "plug & play" change of units
  • SONET option (OC-48/OC-3, T1, T3) is software configurable
  • DC power supply -48 V DC or -60 V DC
  • Network management system SUNCE-M is integrated solution for configuration and continuous monitoring of the entire SDH/SONET optical network based on IRITEL's ODS2G5 and OTS622 equipment
  • IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET equipment has been designed in compliance with new ITU-T recommendation and ETSI standards

IRITEL ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET systems are completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL
is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

Basic configurations

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET- Basic configurations

  • ODS2G5C3 configuration for 3 units:
    • Up to: 4 x STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s), 18 x STM-4/1 (622 Mbit/s / 155 Mbit/s)
    • 21 x E1 (2 Mbit/s), 3 x E3 (34 Mbit/s)
    • 4 x 10/100 BaseTx
    • 1 x 100 BaseFx
    • Up to: 9 x 1000 BaseT/1000 BaseX

  • ODS2G5C8 configuration for 8 units:
    • Up to: 4 x STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s), 20 x STM-4/1 (622 Mbit/s / 155 Mbit/s)
    • Up to: 273 x E1 (2 Mbit/s), 3 x E3 (34 Mbit/s)
    • Up to: 13 x 10/100 BaseTx
    • Up to: 2 x 100 BaseFx
    • Up to: 10 x 1000 BaseT/1000 BaseX

  • ODS2G5C12 configuration for 12 units:
    • Up to: 6 x STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s), 30 x STM-4/1 (622 Mbit/s / 155 Mbit/s)
    • Up to: 273 x E1 (2 Mbit/s), 3 x E3 (34 Mbit/s)
    • Up to: 20 x 10/100 BaseTx
    • Up to: 3 x 100 BaseFx
    • Up to: 15 x 1000 BaseT/1000 BaseX
    • Cross connect card protection, sync module protection, E1 line protection

IRITEL ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET systems are completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

EMS/NMS software

SUNCE-M - Integrated Network Management System (NMS) for IRITEL NG-SDH/SONET equipment

  • SUNCE-M NMS for IRITEL NG-SDH/SONET ODS2G5 and OTS622 optical transmission systems and IRITEL access systems
  • Enables TMN (Telecommunications Network Management) functions:
    • fault management
    • configuration management
    • performance management
    • security management
  • SUNCE-M functionalities:
    • Management System (NMS)
    • Element Management System (EMS)
  • SUNCE-M provides multiple SDH/SONET networks integration into SUNCE+ NMS software

 

SUNCE+ - NMS for hierarchical management of IRITEL OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET equipment

  • SUNCE+ NMS for IRITEL OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET network elements
  • Based on client-server architecture
  • SNMPv3 based
    Network Management System (NMS)
    Element Management System (EMS)
  • Provides integration with OSS/BSS system (Northbound interface)

IRITEL ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET systems are completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM) and supplier for ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

Application in transport networks

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET - Application in transport networks

System IRITEL ODS2G5 represents family of Iritel’s NGN SDH/SONET devices for transmission of digital signals over pairs of single mode fibres, based on SDH (Synchronous Digital Hierarchy) multiplexing technique of up to STM-16 level. It enables multiplexing of traditional TDM (Time Division Multiplexing) and packet data (Ethernet) traffic. System IRITEL ОDS2G5 is unique multiservice platform intended to deploy various STM-16/STM-4/STM-1 network applications. All these SDH/SONET ports belong to the same hierarchical level. Cross connect matrix is fully non-blocking matrix. Therefore system IRITEL ОDS2G5 represents a high-performance, highly scalable and cost optimized solution for use in urban (metro) and local networks forming different network configurations:

  • Point-to-point fiber optic links
  • Linear fiber optic networks, providing add-and-drop capability
  • All types of fiber rings
  • Complex (mesh) network structure at STM-16, STM-4 and STM-1 level
  • Local cross-connect at VC12, VC3 and VC4 levels
  • Connections to other SDH/SONET networks of the same or higher hierarchical level

Beside Telco operator applications, this system can be successfully used in private telecommunication networks in case of business needs and for the needs of other large geographically distributed organisations such as government etc.

IRITEL ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET systems are completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for ODS2G5 and OTS622 NG-SDH/SONET equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems

SFP interfaces

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET - Plug in SFP interfaces

  • STM-16 (2.5 Gbit/s):
    • OI.S16A 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.L16A 1310 nm 48 km
    • OI.S16B 1550 nm 15 km
    • OI.L16B 1550 nm 80 km
    • OI.L16B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • STM-4 (622 Mbit/s):
    • OI.S4A 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.L4A 1310 nm 48 km
    • OI.L4B 1550 nm 80 km
    • OI.L4B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • STM-1 (155 Mbit/s) and Fast Ethernet (125 Mbit/s):
    • OI.S1A1 1310 nm 15 km
    • OI.S1A 1310 nm 40 km
    • OI.S1B 1550 nm 93 km
    • OI.S1B1 1550 nm 120 km
    • OI.S1BE 1550 nm 150 km
    • OI.S1 electrical (over coax cable)
  • Gigabit Ethernet optical (1.25 Gbit/s):
    • OI.GbE-AS 1310 nm 10 km
    • OI.GbE-A 1310 nm 40 km
    • OI.GbE-ZX 1550 nm 60 km
    • OI.GbE-B1 1550 nm 120 km
  • Gigabit Ethernet electrical (RJ45):
    • EI.GbE-RJ45 100 m (over CAT5/CATe/CAT6 cable)
  • Multirate SFP (125 Mbit/s - 2.7 Gbit/s) for interconnection:
    • OI.SM-A 1310 nm 2 km (Bit rates: 125 Mbit/s, 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s, 2.5 Gbit/s and 2.7 Gbit/s)
  • CWDM SFP optical interfaces:
    • Bit rates 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s
    • Distances 40 km, 80 km and 120 km
    • CWDM optical wavelengths 1471 nm, 1491 nm, 1511 nm, 1531 nm, 1551 nm, 1571 nm, 1591 nm and 1611 nm
  • Bidirectional SFP optical interfaces:
    • Bit rates 155 Mbit/s, 622 Mbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s and 2.5 Gbit/s
    • Distances 10 km, 40 km, 80 km and 120 km
  • DWDM SFP optical interfaces:
    • OI.D2G7-CHxx (xx = 20 - 59)
      • Bit rates2.5 Gbit/s and 2.7 Gbit/s
      • Distance 80 km
      • DWDM optical channels CH20 - CH59 (C-Band, 100 GHz grid)


Other types of SFP interfaces are available on customer request

Power supply

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET - Power supply

DC power supply -48V DC or -60V DC

Mechanical design

IRITEL ODS2G5 SDH/SONET - Mechanical design

ODS2G5C12 subrack

Dimension (H x W x D) 482 mm x 436.6 mm x 238 mm

IRITEL ODS2G5-C12 SDH/SONET 2G5

ODS2G5C8 subrack

Dimension (H x W x D) 400 mm x 436.6 mm x 238 mm

IRITEL ODS2G5-C8 SDH/SONET 2G5

ODS2G5C3 subrack

Dimension (H x W x D) 150 mm x 436.6 mm x 238 mm

IRITEL ODS2G5-C3 SDH/SONET 2G5