Get Adobe Flash player

Catalogue

IRITEL CATALOGUE OTN/DWDM SDH/SONET WDM PDH MULTIPLEXER CONVERTER RADIO POWER ELECTRONICS.pdf (English)

OTP100G Optical transport platform OTN/DWDM up to 8 Tbit/s

IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM 100G

  • Multiservice OTN/DWDM Platform
  • Line Side Coherent Tunable CFP 100G DWDM
    Transceiver with Integrated CD Compensation
  • Universal Ports - Plugable Interfaces
    Any service – Any rate – Any port – Any λ
  • Universal Unit
    Single Unit Solution  => Muxponder, Transponder,
    ODUk Cross connect, 3R Regeneration
  • Unified Platform for 80 Optical Channels
    DWDM multiplexers, optical amplifiers,
    dispersion compensation modules
  • Integrated Optical Transport Solution
    OTN               SDH/SONET           point-to-point
    DWDM            Ethernet                chain
                         Fibre Channel          ring
                         Video                    mesh
                         CPRI

Data sheets (pdf): IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM 100G (English), IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM 100G (Serbian)

                                              IRITEL_OTP100G_OTN_DWDM_100G_pdf_lat                               IRITEL_OTP100G_OTN_DWDM_100G_pdf_lat

IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM System - Applications

IRITEL_OTP100G_APPLICATIONS_OTN_DWDM_100 G

Main features

IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM - Main features

      • 100G client/line interfaces are implemented using CFP modules:
        • OTN OTU4
        • Ethernet 100GE
      • 10G client/line interfaces support 
        Any service – Any rate – Any port – Any λ
        using XFP modules:
        • OTN OTU2/OTU2e
        • Ethernet 10GE LAN, 10GE WAN
        • SDH STM-64 SONET OC-192
        • Fibre Channel 8GFC, 10GFC
        • CPRI Option 7
      • Client/line interfaces for bitrates up to 5 Gb/s are implemented using SFP modules as
        Any service – Any rate – Any port – Any λ:
        • ОТN OTU1
        • Ethernet GE, FE
        • SDH STM-16/4/1, SONET OC-48/12/3
        • SAN: ESCON, FICON, Fibre Channel
                  FC-12/25/50/100/200/400
        • Video DVB-ASI, SD-SDI, HD-SDI
        • CPRI Option 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
        • Bit-transparent protocol-independent client services
      • All SFP, SFP+, XFP and CFP interfaces are universal and software configurable with fixed (1310nm, 1550nm, CWDM, DWDM) or tunable (DWDM) lasers
      • Support for client signals mapping into
        OTN ОDU0, ODUflex, ODU1, ODU2, ODU2e, ODU3, ODU4 structures
      • Multistage multiplexing
      • Mapping into ODU1/OPU1 tributary slots of n x 155.52 Mb/s capacity for efficient mapping of client signals at sub-ОDU0 granularity
      • OTN client signal mapping procedures
        • AMPAsynchronous Mapping Procedure
        • BMPBit-synchronous Mapping Procedure
        • GMPGeneric Mapping Procedure
        • GFPGeneric Framing Procedure:
                    Framed and Transparent
      • Traffic grooming based on client signal requirements by using ODUflex, OTN VCAT (Virtual Concatenation) (OPUk-Xv, k=0, 1, 2), and/or n x 155Mb/ѕ tributary slots
      • ОТN non-blocking ODUk cross connect supports arbitrary mix of ODUk traffic for each muxponder/transponder unit, down to ODU0 granularity
      • FEC (Forward Error Correction) functionality for detecting and correcting transmission errors, supports: ITU-T G.709 FEC, ITU-T G.975.1 I.4 FEC and ITU-T G.975.1 I.7 FEC, SD-FEC (for coherent DWDM 100G line interfaces)
      • Transparent transfer of timing information for all client signals
      • Synchronization support
        • SyncE
        • PTP1588v2
      • Carrier class traffic protection is implemented at multiple levels and protocols on optical and electrical levels
      • DWDM multiplexing supports up to 80 channels of С-band wavelengths (192ТHz – 196ТHz) with 50GHz spacing
      • DWDM filters with low attenuation upgrade ports allow DWDM multiplex configuration in steps of 4, 8 or 40 wavelengths, up to 80 wavelengths
      • The system can utilize active and/or passive optical filters. Active multiplexers are implemented using software configurable variable optical attenuators (VOA)
      • Use of EDFA and RAMAN optical amplifiers extends the maximum length of optical sections
      • Module for chromatic dispersion compensation is based on FBG (Fiber Bragg Gratings)
      • Up to 8 degrees ROADM connectivity
      • DCN is implemented using GCC and ОЅС channels
      • Support for in-system optical parameters monitoring
      • External monitoring points provide access for OSA instrument measurements
      • Performance monitoring

IRITEL OTP100G OTN/DWDM system is completely developed by IRITEL
IRITEL is exclusive manufacturer (OEM, vendor) and supplier for OTP100G OTN/DWDM equipment
IRITEL is a regional leader in addition to other manufacturers (OEM, vendors) and suppliers in area of OTN/DWDM and NG-SDH/SONET optical transmission systems